Camaco Consulting

BUSINESS, ENGINEERING and DIGITAL MARKETING SOLUTIONS
Contact us

While information in this web site has been formulated with all due care, no warranty is given that this information is free from errors or omission. Please notify us immediately should we have infringed upon the copyright of any third party, or should you have further questions.

The content of our pages is protected by copyright. Internet access to this information does not include the right to save or reproduce the material for private use. Commercial use for the purpose of further publication or distribution free of charge is prohibited without prior permission from Camaco Consulting ®.  Rights of modification reserved.

Liability

Although Camaco Consulting® has taken all reasonable steps to ensure the correctness and completeness of the information contained on these pages, the information is provided without warranty of any kind. No liability can therefore be assumed for the currency, correctness and completeness of the information. The internet pages are subject to changes and additions at any time for the purpose of maintaining currency and completeness. Under no circumstances will the site publisher, Camaco Consulting®, be held responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage, including loss of revenue, relating in any way to the use of data contained within or accessed through this site. In particular, this applies to the externally linked pages found on our site. We would like to emphasize that Camaco Consulting® has no influence on and is not responsible for the content of external links.

Privacy policy

Camaco Consulting® is bound by law to protect the privacy and the personal rights of all persons communicating with us not only via internet, but also by other means. Any personal data transmitted to us will be treated with the utmost confidentiality. The above is based on the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the General Data Protection regulation (GDPR).

What information do we save and for which purpose?

For statistical purposes, we save the names of the internet pages requested, the date and the time at which the pages were called up and the volume of data transmitted. We also record whether the information was successfully transmitted and the provider through which access was provided.

Email addresses

We will communicate with you at your email address if you provide us with one. However, we will not distribute your email address to third parties. Any personal data transmitted to us depending on the settings in your email program will be treated with the utmost confidentiality. The transmitted data might not be encrypted.

User registration

If you fill out a registration form with contact information on our web site, this information will be used only to send you the product information, news etc. requested by you. Your personal data will be used for this purpose only and will not be passed on to third parties. The data you send to us online is encrypted and you are free to ask us to unsubscribe you.

Customer mailing lists/postal addresses

If you supply us with your postal address on-line you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by calling us, e-mailing us, or writing to us. You may receive mailings from other reputable companies. You can, however, have your name put on our do-not-share list by emailing us. Please provide us with your exact name, email and address. We will be sure your name is removed from the list we may share with other organizations.

Social media content disclaimer

Camaco Consulting® does not guarantee the truthfulness, accuracy, or validity of any comments posted to its social media outlets (blogs, social networks, message boards/forums, etc.).

Users may not post any content that is religious,superstitious, obscene, defamatory, profane, libellous, threatening, harassing, abusive, hateful or embarrassing to any person or entity. Camaco Consulting® reserves the right to delete or edit any comments that it considers inappropriate or unacceptable.

By submitting a comment, users expressly grant Camaco Consulting® a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, irrevocable license to publish, modify, reproduce, display, distribute, and use such content for any purpose without further notice or consent.

Linking to Camaco Consulting ®

Please review the Linking Terms Agreement. You may only link to Camaco Consulting® website if you agree with all of its terms. Please e-mail your linking request and include the URL of the page from which you would establish the link.

Except as otherwise provided herein, Camaco Consulting® does not allow the use of its content on another website without its permission. Camaco Consulting® does not allow its content to be “framed” by another site (you may not link to an Camaco Consulting® web page inside HTML frames so that the content appears to be part of your site).

A link to Camaco Consulting®´s website may not be used in the context of an endorsement for any information on your website, any company products and/or services, or any situation that is in conflict with the Camaco Consulting® mission.

Linking terms agreement

Linking to the Camaco Consulting® website may occur with permission of Camaco Consulting®.  By linking your website to [https://www.camacoconsulting.com.au] (the “Camaco Consulting®  Site”) you agree to the following:

You must clearly identify your links to the Camaco Consulting® Site; nothing in your linking should mislead or misinform users of the origin or ownership of the Camaco Consulting® Site or its content (the Camaco Consulting® Material). Your link may only be used to transport a user from your site directly to the Camaco Consulting® Site. You may not change the appearance of any Trademark. You acknowledge Camaco Consulting®’s intellectual property rights in the Camaco Consulting® Site and the Camaco Consulting® Material. You must not misrepresent Camaco Consulting®’s relationship with you, your organization or your website; you must not imply that Camaco Consulting® endorses, sponsors or is associated or affiliated with you, your site, your services or your products.

You may link to, but not replicate or mirror any page of the Camaco Consulting® Site or the Camaco Consulting® Material. You may not cache or otherwise download the Camaco Consulting® Site or Camaco Consulting® Material. You must not represent Camaco Consulting® Material as your own. You must not frame, create a border or browser around or alter Camaco Consulting® Material in or the Camaco Consulting® Site or add third party content.

Your site must not contain content that is or could be construed as distasteful or offensive, religious, superstitious, obscene, libelous, defamatory, pornographic or inappropriate. Your site must not be used for illegal purposes and must not contain content that would violate any law. You agree that Camaco Consulting® may revoke or rescind its consent to allow your linking at any time and that Camaco Consulting® reserves the right to change, alter, amend, suspend or cancel its linking terms at any time without prior notice. You agree to be bound by any such change, alteration, amendment, suspension or cancellation upon the posting of same on the Camaco Consulting® Site.

You agree to remove or disable your linking at any time upon Camaco Consulting®’s request. You must not use Camaco Consulting® material or link to the Camaco Consulting® site for commercial or fundraising purposes and you must not use Camaco Consulting®  Material in a manner that would diminish or otherwise damage Camaco Consulting®’s goodwill.

You acknowledge and agree that Camaco Consulting® has made no representations or warranties of any kind with regard to the Camaco Consulting®  Site or the Camaco Consulting ®  material.  This agreement conveys no property, license, permission or interest of any kind in or to the use of any Camaco Consulting® intellectual property.

Use of trademark

This sections explains the use of Camaco Consulting® logo and any other Camaco Consulting® trademarks by third parties.  The Camaco Consulting® circular logo and shape are the recognizable trade mark owned by Camaco Consulting®.  Camaco Consulting® has developed a substantial reputation and good will in the Camaco Consulting® logo and its trade mark in Australia.

In order to protect its trade mark, Camaco Consulting® only allows authorised Camaco Consulting® franchisees and other organizations closely associated with it to use its name and trademarks. This ensures that when customers see the Camaco Consulting® name or the circular logo, they know they are dealing with Camaco Consulting®  or an organization closely linked to Camaco Consulting®.

Any reproduction of Camaco Consulting®’s trademarks requires the permission of Camaco Consulting® in writing.  Camaco Consulting® Australia is willing to consider requests concerning the use of the Camaco Consulting®  trademarks with respect to new products for Australia.

To consider your request, an official request form must be submitted. Please ask for a request form by email to contact@camacoconsulting.com.au

Please note that Camaco Consulting® of Australia take the unauthorized use of Camaco Consulting® trademarks very seriously, and will proceed to enforce their rights against any unauthorized user.

Privacy and cookie policy

Thank you for visiting https://www.camacoconsulting.com.au. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

Camaco Consulting® is bound by privacy, data protection and cookies laws applying in the country in which it is operating and it is committed to comply with such laws with respect to the information provided to it by, or collected from, all persons, including potential employees, employees, contractors and other third parties.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect personal information about you when you visit this online platform.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information. However, if you send us a contact or feedback form you must identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide you with trusted information from Camaco Consulting®.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information that the one you had been asked in our forms.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share personal information with other affiliates or government agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to personal information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your personal information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your personal information. These services are free of charge unless extensive phone calls of communications are required.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to our postal address. We undertake to respond within 60 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your personal information

This online website is hosted in secure, accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We are and we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

How we use your information

Your personal information will be stored in our systems for our immediate business and administration purposes only, and may be used by Camaco Consulting ® as necessary for these purposes.  We collect personal information to:

  • Select staff.
  • Facilitate the administration of staff and their records.
  • Contact next-of-kin.
  • Manage staff throughout the term of their engagement, including to ensure that competent, trained staff are utilised and to assist in performance management and career development.
  • Maintain archival material in respect of former staff.
  • Conduct internal research.
  • Conduct investigations of suspicious or harmful activity.
  • Conduct marketing and data analysis.
  • Send you updates and news concerning Camaco Consulting® and its business partners
  • Assist you with any future requirements, including to answer reasonable inquiries by any of your future employers and comply with Camaco Consulting® legal obligations.
  • We do not sell your personal information to others.

If we wish to use your personal information for a purpose beyond that for which it was originally provided, we will ask for your consent.

Accounts, Passwords and Security

Certain features or services offered on or through the Site may require you to open an account (including setting up a user name and password). You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the information you hold for your account, including your password, and for any and all activity that occurs under your account as a result of your failing to keep this information secure and confidential. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or password, or any other breach of security. You may be held liable for losses incurred by Camaco Consulting ® or any other user of or visitor to the Site due to someone else using your username, password or account as a result of your failing to keep your account information secure and confidential.

You may not use anyone else’s username, password or account at any time without the express permission and consent of the holder of that username, password or account. Camaco Consulting® cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with these obligations.

Refusal to access your personal information

In certain circumstances Camaco Consulting® may refuse you access to your personal information in whole or in part.  The circumstances in which we may do so include where:

  • Providing access to information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.
  • The information relates to legal proceedings.
  • Providing access to information would prejudice certain investigations.
  • We are required by law not to disclose the information.
  • We have an option under law not to disclose the information and have formed the view in good faith that it would be inappropriate to provide access or
  • It is otherwise lawful to refuse access.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website may use Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s privacy policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Https://www.camacoconsulting.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Limitation of Liability

Except where prohibited by law, in no event will Camaco Consulting® be liable to you for any indirect, consequential, exemplary, incidental or punitive damages, including lost profits, even if Camaco Consulting® has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

If, notwithstanding the other provisions of these terms of use, Camaco Consulting® is found to be liable to you for any damage or loss which arises out of or is in any way connected with your use of the Site or any Content, Camaco Consulting® ‘s liability shall in no event exceed the greater of:

  1. The total of any subscription or similar fees with respect to any service or feature of or on the Site paid in the three months prior to the date of the initial claim made against Camaco Consulting® (but not including the purchase price for any Camaco Consulting® hardware or software products or any similar support program), or
  2. One thousand Australian dollars AUD$1,000.

Some jurisdictions do not allow limitations of liability, so the foregoing limitation may not apply to you.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold Camaco Consulting®, its officers, directors, shareholders, predecessors, successors in interest, employees, agents, subsidiaries and affiliates, harmless from any demands, loss, liability, claims or expenses (including attorneys’ fees), made against Camaco Consulting® by any third party due to or arising out of or in connection with your use of the Site.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns on the contact page: https://www.camacoconsulting.com.au/contact/

Changes to this policy

As we strive to improve our practices, we may review this policy from time to time.  We reserve the right to change this policy at any time and to notify you of those changes by posting an updated version of this policy on our website.

It is your responsibility to check our policy each time before you access our website for any changes.  Your consent remains valid even though we change this policy, unless you tell us otherwise.